STOP PRESS! Cayman Islands + 5 other countries now on OpenGazettes.com

BRITISH BOOKSHOPS AND STATIONERS LIMITED

Company Number
01257379
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
6 May 1976 (about 40 years ago)
Dissolution Date
6 May 2014
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Toronto Square
    Toronto Street
  • Leeds
  • LS1 2HJ
  • United Kingdom
SIC Codes
  • 52.47 - Retail sale of books, newspapers and stationery
  • 74.87 - Other business activities not elsewhere classified
Latest Accounts Date
2010-01-31
Previous Names
  • SUSSEX STATIONERS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 29 Mar 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

Appointment of Administrators,

BRITISH BOOKSHOPS & STATIONERS LIMITED,

Appointment of Liquidators,

BRITISH BOOKSHOPS AND STATIONERS LIMITED,

BRITISH BOOKSHOPS AND STATIONERS LIMITED,

Financial Transactions

3 payments from government totalling £87

Official Register Entries

register id: Z5833448

Company Addresses

6 CROWHURST ROAD, HOLLINGBURY, BRIGHTON, BN1 8AF, United Kingdom

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2014-05-06 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) Final Gazette dissolved via compulsory strike-off details
2014-01-21 First notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off details
2013-09-19 Filing dated 19 September 2013 Restoration by order of the court details
2013-05-07 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) Final Gazette dissolved via compulsory strike-off details
2013-02-07 Filing dated 7 February 2013 Return of final meeting in a creditors' voluntary winding up details
2013-02-07 Filing dated 7 February 2013 Liquidators statement of receipts and payments to 2013-01-29 details
2012-06-25 Filing dated 25 June 2012 Notice to Registrar of Companies of Notice of disclaimer details
2012-06-25 Filing dated 25 June 2012 Notice to Registrar of Companies of Notice of disclaimer details
2012-01-23 Filing dated 23 January 2012 Administrator's progress report to 2012-01-05 details
2012-01-05 Filing dated 5 January 2012 Notice of move from Administration case to Creditors Voluntary Liquidation details
2011-08-18 Filing dated 18 August 2011 Administrator's progress report to 2011-07-12 details
2011-04-28 Filing dated 28 April 2011 Result of meeting of creditors details
2011-04-28 Filing dated 28 April 2011 Statement of administrator's proposal details
2011-02-21 Filing dated 21 February 2011 Statement of administrator's proposal details
2011-02-10 Filing dated 10 February 2011 Statement of affairs with form 2.14B details
2011-01-24 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 6 Crowhurst Road Hollingbury Brighton East Sussex BN1 8AF on 2011-01-24 details
2011-01-21 Filing dated 21 January 2011 Appointment of an administrator details
2010-10-27 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2010-01-31 details
2010-07-12 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2010-06-27 with full list of shareholders details
2010-03-01 Particulars of a mortgage or charge Duplicate mortgage certificatecharge no:74 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
7487 Other business activities not elsewhere classified UK SIC Classification 2003 details
5247 Retail sale of books, newspapers and stationery UK SIC Classification 2003 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed March 29 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf