Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

LUCY ELECTRIC UK LIMITED

Company Number
01179461
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
1 August 1974 (over 47 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Eagle Works
    Walton Well Road
  • Oxford
  • OX2 6EE
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 27.90: Manufacture of other electrical equipment (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 27.90: Manufacture of other electrical equipment (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 2790: Manufacture of other electrical equipment (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2020-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-10-14
Previous Names
  • LUCY SWITCHGEAR LIMITED
  • LUCY ELECTRIC UK LIMITED
  • POWER ISOLATORS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 19 Sep 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

4 payments from government totalling £3,894

Company Addresses

EAGLE WORKS, WALTON WELL ROAD, OXFORD, OX2 6EE, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z1599276

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag LUCY GROUP LTD (United Kingdom, 1 Apr 1897- ) controls United Kingdom flag LUCY ELECTRIC UK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Aug 1974- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-04-26 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-12-31 details
2021-03-31 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr John Netherwood as a director on 2021-02-12 details
2021-01-19 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-01-19 with no updates details
2020-09-02 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2019-11-19 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-11-19 with no updates details
2019-09-24 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-12-31 details
2018-11-19 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-11-19 with no updates details
2018-07-13 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-12-31 details
2017-12-08 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Jonathan Charles Finch-Dick as a director on 2017-12-08 details
2017-11-17 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-11-17 with updates details
2017-08-24 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2016-11-17 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-11-17 with updates details
2016-09-21 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-07-29 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr John Griffiths on 2016-07-29 details
2015-10-19 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-10-14 with full list of shareholders details
2015-04-07 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-02-20 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Carl Nicholas Sellick as a director on 2015-02-12 details
2015-02-12 Certificate of Incorporation on Change of Name Certificate of change of name details
2014-10-23 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-10-14 with full list of shareholders details
2014-07-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Christopher Levick as a director details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
27.90 Manufacture of other electrical equipment UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed September 19 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf