STOP PRESS! Cayman Islands + 5 other countries now on OpenGazettes.com

BHP BILLITON PETROLEUM LIMITED

Company Number
01064509
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
7 August 1972 (almost 44 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
BHP BILLITON LIMITED
Registered Address
  • C/O Petroleum Company Secretary
    Neathouse Place
  • London
  • SW1V 1LH
  • England
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 06100: Extraction of crude petroleum (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-06-30
Previous Names
  • BHP PETROLEUM LIMITED
  • HAMILTON OIL COMPANY LTD.
  • HAMILTON BROTHERS OIL AND GAS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 3 Apr 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

11 Company Addresses, showing 10 most recently added

OSI/BHP Billiton Petroleum Lim, , Wales

Douglas/BHP Billiton Petroleum, , Scotland

1 NEATHOUSE PLACE, LONDON, SW1V 1LH, United Kingdom

OSI/BHP Billiton Petroleum Lim, , Wales

Douglas/BHP Billiton Petroleum, , Scotland

OSI/BHP Billiton Petroleum Lim, , Wales

OSI/BHP Billiton Petroleum Lim, , Wales

OSI/BHP Billiton Petroleum Lim, , Wales

Douglas/BHP Billiton Petroleum, , Scotland

Douglas/BHP Billiton Petroleum, , Scotland

UK Health & Safety Notices

Douglas *1 IN Failure Ensure Suitable Assessment of Risk Non Standard Isolations Failure to ensure a suitable and sufficient assessment of risk for...

IN - Failure to Ensure Watertight Integrity of Machinery and Pump Rooms 20/7/10 You have failed to conduct your undertaking to ensure watertight in...

IN*1 Plant and Equipment in Compliance with Regulations You have failed to ensure that all plant on the installation provided in compliance with th...

IN Served - You have failed to take appropriate measures to prevent the potential, uncontrolled release or accumulation of combustible, flammable o...

Douglas - 1 * IN (303694776) - Failure to Manage Confined Space Entry HSWA 1974 2(a) You have failed to ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable...

You have failed to ensure a suitable positioning monitoring system is in place to be able to detect events that may require an emergency response. ...

You have failed to ensure a suitable assessment has been carried out on the inspection requirements necessary to maintain the integrity of the OSI ...

You have failed to ensure the emergency towing and anchoring arrangements have been inspected (including testing) and maintained in an efficient st...

Douglas - 1*IN Bleed Valve - Risk Assessment = 1 August 2013

Douglas - 1* IN Proven Isolation - Leak Rate Quantification = 1 August 2013

Official Register Entries

register id: Z9070699

Branches alpha

Belgium flag branch BHP Billiton Petroleum Ltd (Belgium, 1 May 2004- ) details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-03-30 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Nathan Orland Mauzy as a director on 2016-03-01 details
2016-03-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-06-30 details
2015-09-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr. Antonello Persico as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr. Stewart Cox as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr. Stewart Cox as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Hendrik Jan Bogers as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr. Antonello Persico as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Charlotte Elizabeth Gillan as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Charlotte Elizabeth Gillan as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr. Antonello Persico as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Hendrik Jan Bogers as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr. Stewart Cox as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Hendrik Jan Bogers as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Charlotte Elizabeth Gillan as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-07-21 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr. Stephen Pastor on 2013-09-01 details
2015-07-21 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-07-09 with full list of shareholders details
2015-07-21 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-07-09 with full list of shareholders details
2015-07-21 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr. Stephen Pastor on 2013-09-01 details
2015-07-21 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-07-09 with full list of shareholders details
2015-07-21 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr. Stephen Pastor on 2013-09-01 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
06100 Extraction of crude petroleum UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Controlling companies alpha

Australia flag BHP BILLITON LIMITED (Australia, 13 Aug 1885- ) details
Australia flag BHP BILLITON LIMITED (Australia, 13 Aug 1885- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 22 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf