We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

THE GEORGE A. MOORE FOUNDATION

Company Number
00991764
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
14 October 1970 (over 46 years ago)
Company Type
Private unlimited company without share capital
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mrs Elizabeth Moore
  • Mr Jonathan Richard Moore
  • Mr Paul Daniel Turner
Registered Address
  • 10 South Parade
  • Leeds
  • LS1 5QS
  • West Yorkshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 84110: General public administration activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 86900: Other human health activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2014-04-05
Previous Names
  • GEORGE A. MOORE CHARITABLE TRUST LIMITED CERT SENT TO BROWNE JACOBSON
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 2 Feb 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-09-19 Mr Paul Daniel Turner controls United Kingdom flag THE GEORGE A. MOORE FOUNDATION (United Kingdom, 14 Oct 1970- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-09-19 Mr Jonathan Richard Moore controls United Kingdom flag THE GEORGE A. MOORE FOUNDATION (United Kingdom, 14 Oct 1970- ) Voting Rights, Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-09-19 Mrs Elizabeth Moore controls United Kingdom flag THE GEORGE A. MOORE FOUNDATION (United Kingdom, 14 Oct 1970- ) Voting Rights, Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-02-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Richard William Dawson as a director on 2017-02-01 details
2017-01-09 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of George Albert Moore as a director on 2016-09-16 details
2016-09-21 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-19 with updates details
2015-09-21 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-19 no member list details
2015-09-21 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-19 no member list details
2015-09-21 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-19 no member list details
2015-04-30 Filing dated 30 April 2015 Auditor's resignation details
2015-04-30 Filing dated 30 April 2015 Auditor's resignation details
2015-04-28 Filing dated 28 April 2015 Auditor's resignation details
2015-04-28 Filing dated 28 April 2015 Auditor's resignation details
2015-03-03 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-04-05 details
2015-03-03 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-04-05 details
2014-09-23 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-09-19 no member list details
2014-09-23 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-09-19 no member list details
2014-01-30 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-04-05 details
2013-09-19 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-09-19 no member list details
2013-04-30 Filing dated 30 April 2013 Auditor's resignation details
2013-04-29 Filing dated 29 April 2013 Auditor's resignation details
2013-01-06 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2012-04-05 details
2012-09-20 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-09-19 no member list details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
84110 General public administration activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details
86900 Other human health activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries alpha

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 262107 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 7 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf