We're hiring! See jobs and apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A.B. & J. EKIN LIMITED

Company Number
00985697
Status
Liquidation
Incorporation Date
29 July 1970 (almost 48 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 16 Oxford Court
  • Bishopsgate
  • M2 3WQ
  • Manchester
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 26.30/1: Manufacture of telegraph and telephone apparatus and equipment (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 26.30: Manufacture of communication equipment (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 2630: Manufacture of communication equipment (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-10-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-12-11
Previous Names
  • MELANDRA CABLE INSTALLATION & MAINTENANCE COMPANY LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 29 Dec 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

A.B. & J. EKIN LIMITED (Company Number 00985697) Registered office: 16 Oxford Court, Bishopsgate, Manchester M2 3WQ Principal trading add...,

A.B. & J. EKIN LIMITED (Company Number 00985697) Registered office: 16 Oxford Court, Bishopsgate, Manchester M2 3WQ Principal trading add...,

Company Number: 00985697 Name of Company: A.B. & J. EKIN LIMITED Nature of Business: Manufacture of telephone equipment Type of Liquidati...,

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-12-21 Members’ Voluntary Winding Up Declaration of Solvency Embodying a Statement of Assets and Liabilities Declaration of solvency details
2016-12-21 Notice of appointment of liquidator voluntary winding up (members or creditors) Appointment of a voluntary liquidator details
2016-12-21 Filing dated 21 December 2016 Resolutions details
2016-12-07 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2016-10-31 details
2016-11-28 Change of accounting reference date Previous accounting period extended from 2016-07-31 to 2016-10-31 details
2016-01-06 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-12-11 with full list of shareholders details
2015-12-01 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-07-31 details
2015-11-30 Change of location of the company records to the single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register(s) moved to registered inspection location C/O Pm+M Greenbank Technology Park Challenge Way Blackburn Lancashire BB1 5QB details
2014-12-19 Notification of single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register inspection address has been changed from Cedar House Sandbrook Business Park Sandbrook Way Rochdale Lancashire OL11 1LQ to C/O Pm+M Greenbank Technology Park Challenge Way Blackburn Lancashire BB1 5QB details
2014-12-19 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-12-11 with full list of shareholders details
2014-12-01 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2014-07-31 details
2014-01-03 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-12-11 with full list of shareholders details
2013-11-15 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2013-07-31 details
2012-12-11 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-12-11 with full list of shareholders details
2012-10-10 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2012-07-31 details
2012-01-18 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2011-12-11 with full list of shareholders details
2011-12-20 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2011-07-31 details
2011-01-19 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2010-12-11 with full list of shareholders details
2011-01-06 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2010-07-31 details
2010-02-12 Notification of single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register inspection address has been changed details

Gazette notices alpha

Date Publication Notice Classification
2016-12-13 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Notices to Creditors A.B. & J. EKIN LIMITED (Company Number 00985697) Reg... ["Company credit event"] details
2016-12-13 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Resolutions for Winding-up A.B. & J. EKIN LIMITED (Company Number 0098569... ["Company credit event"] details
2016-12-13 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Appointment of Liquidators Company Number: 00985697 Name of Company: A.B. &am... ["Company credit event"] details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
26.30/1 Manufacture of telegraph and telephone apparatus and equipment UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 3 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf