STOP PRESS! OpenCorporates wins Best Open Data Business award

B & Q PLC

Company Number
00973387
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
26 February 1970 (almost 46 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • B & Q House Chestnut Avenue
    Chandlers Ford
  • Eastleigh
  • SO53 3LE
  • Hampshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 47190: Other retail sale in non-specialised stores (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 47599: Retail sale of furniture, lighting equipment and other household articles (other than musical instruments) n.e.c., in specialised stores (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 47789: Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (other than by opticians or commercial art galleries), n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-01-31
Previous Names
  • B & Q (RETAIL) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 23 Jan 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

69 payments from government totalling £3,381 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)

Company Addresses

21 Company Addresses, showing 10 most recently added

B & Q House,, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 3LE, GB

B & Q House,, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 3LE, GB

B & Q House,, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 3LE, GB

B & Q House,, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 3LE, GB

B & Q House,, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 3LE, GB

B & Q House,, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 3LE, GB

B & Q House,, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 3LE, GB

B & Q House,, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 3LE, GB

B & Q House,, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 3LE, GB

B & Q House, Chestnut Avenue, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 3LE, GB

Trademark Registrations

20 Trademark Registrations, showing 10 most recently added
International Trademark Registration

Mark text: AIRFORCE - registered on 1 Apr 2004

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: P PERFORMANCE - registered on 17 Apr 2002

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: TorQ - registered on 11 Oct 2002

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: colours - registered on 27 Jun 2005

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: B & Q - registered on 5 Jan 2009

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: TURBOPOINT - registered on 28 Feb 2009

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: TURBODRIVE - registered on 20 Apr 2009

International Trademark Registration

[image only trademark] - registered on 27 Feb 2003

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: P PERFORMANCE POWER - registered on 17 Dec 2004

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: RIGOUR - registered on 12 Nov 2013

Official Register Entries

register id: Z6377279

Branches alpha

Isle of Man flag branch B & Q plc (Isle of Man, 30 Sep 1986- ) details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-01-18 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Alexandre Chabry as a director on 2016-01-15 details
2016-01-13 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Jesper Lien as a director on 2016-01-04 details
2015-11-02 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Michael Lindhard Loeve on 2015-09-01 details
2015-11-02 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Michael Lindart Loeve on 2015-09-01 details
2015-10-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Helena Joan Feltham as a director on 2015-09-01 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
47789 Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (other than by opticians or commercial art galleries), n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details
47599 Retail sale of furniture, lighting equipment and other household articles (other than musical instruments) n.e.c., in specialised stores UK SIC Classification 2007 details
47190 Other retail sale in non-specialised stores UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 8 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf