Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

SUNCOR ENERGY UK LIMITED

Company Number
00972618
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
17 February 1970 (almost 52 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 3rd Floor
    1 Ashley Road
  • Altrincham
  • WA14 2DT
  • Cheshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 06.10: Extraction of crude petroleum (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 06.10: Extraction of crude petroleum (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 0610: Extraction of crude petroleum (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2019-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-03-14
Previous Names
  • PETRO-CANADA UK LIMITED
  • VEBA OIL & GAS UK LIMITED
  • DEMINEX UK OIL AND GAS LIMITED
  • DEMINEX OIL AND GAS(U.K.)LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 6 Oct 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

Petro-Canada UK Limited,

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SUNCOR ENERGY UK HOLDINGS LTD (United Kingdom, 12 Apr 2002- ) controls United Kingdom flag SUNCOR ENERGY UK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Feb 1970- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2017-03-14 Steps To Find PSC Not Yet Completed: The company has not yet completed taking reasonable steps to find out if there is anyone who is a registrable person or a registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A historic details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2021-01-21 United Kingdom flag SUNCOR ENERGY UK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Feb 1970- ) controls United Kingdom flag NORTH SEA (GOLDEN EAGLE) RESOURCES LTD. (United Kingdom, 21 Jan 2021- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SUNCOR ENERGY UK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Feb 1970- ) controls United Kingdom flag PETRO-CANADA ENERGY NORTH SEA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 26 Jul 1995- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-03-18 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-03-14 with no updates details
2021-01-20 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Sean Aidan Campbell on 2019-08-20 details
2021-01-20 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Andrew Eggerton on 2020-10-01 details
2020-09-23 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-03-23 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-03-14 with no updates details
2019-12-20 Appointment of director Appointment of Andrew Eggerton as a director on 2019-12-04 details
2019-09-03 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-12-31 details
2019-08-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Dwayne Zeller as a director on 2019-06-20 details
2019-06-28 Filing dated 28 June 2019 Second filing for the appointment of Sean Campbell as a director details
2019-06-11 Appointment of director Appointment of Jean Aidan Campbell as a director on 2019-06-04 details
2019-05-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Ronald Davie as a director on 2019-04-30 details
2019-03-14 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-03-14 with no updates details
2018-08-17 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-12-31 details
2018-03-19 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-03-14 with no updates details
2017-10-02 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-09-29 Give notice of update to PSC statements Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement on 2017-09-29 details
2017-09-06 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Suncor Energy Uk Holdings Ltd as a person with significant control on 2017-09-06 details
2017-03-16 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-03-14 with updates details
2016-10-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-03-16 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-03-14 with full list of shareholders details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
06.10 Extraction of crude petroleum UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed October 6 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf