Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

MILLER INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED

Company Number
00830141
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
7 December 1964 (over 57 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
WILLIS TOWERS WATSON PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Registered Address
  • 70 Mark Lane
  • London
  • EC3R 7NQ
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 64.20/5: Activities of financial services holding companies (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 64.20: Activities of holding companies (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6420: Activities of holding companies (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2020-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-12-29
Previous Names
  • MILLER INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED
  • THE MILLER INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED
  • MILLER MARINE LIMITED
  • THOS. R. MILLER & SON (INSURANCE) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 9 Aug 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

DAWSON HOUSE, 5 JEWRY STREET, LONDON, EC3N 2PJ, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z688663X

Branches

Belgium flag branch Miller Insurance Holdings Limited (Belgium, 22 Jun 2009- ) details
United States flag branch Miller Insurance Services Limited (Texas (US), 23 Dec 2004- ) details

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Miller Insurance Services Llp (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag MILLER INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Dec 1964- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2020-01-08 United Kingdom flag MILLER INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Dec 1964- ) controls United Kingdom flag NELSON HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Jan 1996- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag MILLER INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Dec 1964- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive MILLER HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Mar 1977- 5 Apr 2019) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag MILLER INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Dec 1964- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive MILLER NORTH AMERICA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Oct 1974- 5 Apr 2019) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag MILLER INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Dec 1964- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive MILLER REINSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 26 Feb 1974- 8 Apr 2019) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag MILLER INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Dec 1964- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive MILLER MARINE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 31 Dec 1998-16 Jul 2019) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-01-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Martin John Davison as a director on 2021-12-31 details
2021-12-16 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-12-03 with no updates details
2021-09-04 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-12-31 details
2020-12-03 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-12-03 with updates details
2020-09-23 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2019-12-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-12-04 with no updates details
2019-05-28 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-12-31 details
2018-12-07 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-12-07 with no updates details
2018-09-24 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Gary James Clark as a director on 2018-09-03 details
2018-09-12 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Alexander Julian Taylor as a director on 2018-09-05 details
2018-09-12 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Xavier Nicholas Chwoles Villers as a director on 2018-09-03 details
2018-06-28 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-12-31 details
2017-12-21 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-12-11 with no updates details
2017-12-19 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-12-19 with no updates details
2017-09-18 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-01-12 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Nicholas Stephen Leland Lyons as a director on 2016-12-31 details
2017-01-12 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Ian Michael Buckley as a director on 2016-12-31 details
2017-01-12 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Clare Eleanor Thompson as a director on 2016-12-31 details
2017-01-03 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-12-29 with updates details
2016-10-12 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
64.20/5 Activities of financial services holding companies UK SIC Classification 2007 details
65.12 Non-life insurance UK SIC Classification 2007 details
65.20/2 Non-life reinsurance UK SIC Classification 2007 details


* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed August 9 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up