Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

TRAVELODGE HOTELS LIMITED

Company Number
00769170
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
29 July 1963 (almost 55 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Sleepy Hollow, Aylesbury Road
    Thame
  • Oxon
  • OX9 3AT
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 55.10: Hotels and similar accommodation (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 55.10: Hotels and similar accommodation (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 5510: Short term accommodation activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-06-25
Previous Names
  • TRAVELREST SERVICES LIMITED
  • FORTE (U.K.) LIMITED
  • TRUSTHOUSE FORTE (U.K.) LIMITED
  • TRUSTHOUSE FORTE AIRPORT SERVICES LIMITED
  • FERNLEY AEROCLEAN COMPANY LIMITED (THE)
  • AEROCLEAN LIMITED,
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 28 Jun 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

5 payments from government totalling £15,461

Company Addresses

Travelodge Hotels Ltd, Travelodge Hotels Ltd, Sleepy Hollow, Aylesbury Road, THAME, Oxfordshire, OX9 3AT

SLEEPY HOLLOW, AYLESBURY ROAD, THAME, OXON, OX9 3AT, United Kingdom

Sleepy Hollow Aylesbury Road, Thame, Oxfordshire OX9 3AT, GB

Sleepy Hollow Aylesbury Road, Thame, Oxfordshire OX9 3AT, GB

UK Health & Safety Notices

Travelodge Ltd. 1 x IN for lack of adequate CDM arrangements. Due 28/9/07. Written arrangements required.

Official Register Entries

register id: Z9504186

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag TRAVELODGE HOTELS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 29 Jul 1963- ) controls United Kingdom flag FULLMOONPROPCO1 LIMITED (United Kingdom, 27 Nov 2014- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-06-27 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-06-25 with no updates details
2018-05-14 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-12-31 details
2017-07-07 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Full Moon Holdco 7 Limited as a person with significant control on 2017-07-07 details
2017-07-07 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-06-25 with updates details
2017-05-04 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 007691700097, created on 2017-04-28 details
2017-04-25 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-04-19 Change of secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Miss Katherine Anna Ashford Waugh on 2016-11-19 details
2016-11-01 Notice to Registrar of Companies of Completion or Termination of Voluntary Arrangement Notice of completion of voluntary arrangement details
2016-11-01 Notice to Registrar of Companies of Supervisor's Progress Report Voluntary arrangement supervisor's abstract of receipts and payments to 2016-10-17 details
2016-11-01 Notice to Registrar of Companies of Supervisor's Progress Report 00054dcf-39cd-82e2-baec-6f0000683193 details
2016-10-19 Notice to Registrar of Companies of Supervisor's Progress Report Voluntary arrangement supervisor's abstract of receipts and payments to 2016-09-03 details
2016-07-19 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-06-28 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-06-25 with full list of shareholders details
2016-06-27 Change of location of the company records to the registered office Register(s) moved to registered office address Sleepy Hollow, Aylesbury Road Thame Oxon OX9 3AT details
2016-06-27 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of a G Secretarial Limited as a secretary on 2016-06-24 details
2016-06-24 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Miss Katherine Anna Ashford Waugh as a secretary on 2016-06-24 details
2016-06-14 Filing dated 14 June 2016 Satisfaction of charge 007691700087 in full details
2016-06-14 Filing dated 14 June 2016 Satisfaction of charge 007691700090 in full details
2016-06-14 Filing dated 14 June 2016 Satisfaction of charge 007691700093 in full details
2016-06-14 Filing dated 14 June 2016 Satisfaction of charge 007691700088 in full details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
55.10 Hotels and similar accommodation UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Trademark registrations alpha

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
TRAVELODGE World Intellectual Property Organisation 43 2008-10-28 2018-10-28 details
965162 World Intellectual Property Organisation 43 2007-07-30 2027-07-30 details
FORTE GRAND United States Patent and Trademark Office 41, 42 1996-12-10 2003-02-10 historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 28 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf