Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

RIO TINTO PLC

Company Number
00719885
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
30 March 1962 (over 56 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 6 St James's Square
  • London
  • SW1Y 4AD
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7010: Activities of head offices (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-05-23
Previous Names
  • THE RTZ CORPORATION PLC
  • RIO TINTO-ZINC CORPORATION P L C
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 30 Jun 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

2 EASTBOURNE TERRACE, LONDON, W2 6LG X0 00000

2 EASTBOURNE TERRACE, LONDON, W2 6LG, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: 863064

register id: Z691468X

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2017-04-19 United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Mar 1962- ) controls United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO MEDICAL PLAN TRUSTEES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 26 Jul 1996- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Mar 1962- ) controls United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Dec 1946- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Mar 1962- ) controls United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO EUROPEAN HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 29 Oct 1970- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Mar 1962- ) controls United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO PENSION INVESTMENTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 9 Dec 1983- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Mar 1962- ) controls United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO MEDICAL PLAN TRUSTEES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 26 Jul 1996- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-06-29 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2018-06-20 details
2018-06-28 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2018-06-20 details
2018-06-27 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. details
2018-06-27 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-25 details
2018-06-27 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-24 details
2018-06-27 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-23 details
2018-06-27 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-22 details
2018-06-27 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-21 details
2018-06-26 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. details
2018-06-26 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-14 details
2018-06-26 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-15 details
2018-06-26 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-16 details
2018-06-26 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-17 details
2018-06-26 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-18 details
2018-06-19 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-09 details
2018-06-19 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-11 details
2018-06-19 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-10 details
2018-06-19 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. details
2018-06-19 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-05-08 details
2018-06-14 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2018-06-07 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
70.10 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Trademark registrations alpha

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
RIO TINTO ENERGY AMERICA Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 4, 37, 39, 40, 42 2008-03-11 2014-10-17 historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 3 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf