We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABBOT GROUP LIMITED

Company Number
00623285
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
17 March 1959 (almost 59 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 1 Park Row
  • Leeds
  • LS1 5AB
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 06.10: Extraction of crude petroleum (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 82.99: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 06.10: Extraction of crude petroleum (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 0610: Extraction of crude petroleum (UN ISIC Rev 4)
  • 82.99: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 8299: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-11-14
Previous Names
  • UNIGROUP PLC
  • U U TEXTILES P L C
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 22 Feb 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

3,COLMORE CIRCUS, BIRMINGHAM, B4 6BH, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z8235146

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag KCA DEUTAG ALPHA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 21 Nov 2007- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABBOT GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Mar 1959- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABBOT GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Mar 1959- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABBOT HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 30 Jan 1992- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABBOT GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Mar 1959- ) controls United Kingdom flag KCA DEUTAG UK FINANCE PLC (United Kingdom, 28 Apr 2014- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABBOT GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Mar 1959- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABBOT INVESTMENTS (NORTH AFRICA) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 29 Sep 2004- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABBOT GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Mar 1959- ) controls United Kingdom flag KCA DEUTAG ENTERPRISES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Oct 2008- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABBOT GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Mar 1959- ) controls United Kingdom flag LAND RIG SPV LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Dec 2005- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-11-20 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-11-14 with no updates details
2017-09-13 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-07-04 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 3 Colmore Circus Birmingham B4 6BH to 1 Park Row Leeds LS1 5AB on 2017-07-04 details
2017-04-13 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 006232850022, created on 2017-04-05 details
2017-04-13 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 006232850021, created on 2017-04-05 details
2017-04-13 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 006232850023, created on 2017-04-05 details
2017-04-13 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 006232850024, created on 2017-04-05 details
2016-11-29 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-11-14 with updates details
2016-09-13 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-03-04 Filing dated 4 March 2016 Resolutions details
2016-02-22 Filing dated 22 February 2016 Part of the property or undertaking has been released and no longer forms part of charge 006232850016 details
2015-11-24 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-11-14 with full list of shareholders details
2015-09-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2014-11-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Anthony Joseph Byrne as a director on 2014-11-18 details
2014-11-20 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Lynne Thomson as a director on 2014-11-19 details
2014-11-19 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-11-14 with full list of shareholders details
2014-09-26 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-06-05 Filing dated 5 June 2014 Satisfaction of charge 10 in full details
2014-06-05 Filing dated 5 June 2014 Satisfaction of charge 006232850013 in full details
2014-06-04 Filing dated 4 June 2014 Registration of charge 006232850020 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
82.99 Other business support service activities n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details
06.10 Extraction of crude petroleum UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 22 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf