STOP PRESS! Cayman Islands + 5 other countries now on OpenGazettes.com

COSTAIN LIMITED

Company Number
00610201
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
25 August 1958 (over 57 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Costain House
    Vanwall Business Park
  • Maidenhead
  • SL6 4UB
  • Berkshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 42110: Construction of roads and motorways (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 42130: Construction of bridges and tunnels (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 42910: Construction of water projects (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 42990: Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2014-12-31
Previous Names
  • COSTAIN CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 19 Apr 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

7 payments from government totalling £69,621
  • £13,634 from Lancashire County Council on 2011-03-16 (details)
  • £11,922 from Department For Energy and Climate Change on 2010-06-14 (details)
  • £8,813 from Department For Energy and Climate Change on 2010-06-14 (details)
  • £8,813 from Department For Energy and Climate Change on 2010-06-17 (details)
  • £8,813 from Department For Energy and Climate Change on 2010-07-12 (details)
  • £8,813 from Department For Energy and Climate Change on 2010-08-13 (details)
  • £8,813 from Department for Energy and Climate Change on 2010-09-10 (details)

Company Addresses

HQ/Costain House/Costain Limit, Costain Civil Engineering Ltd, Costain House, Nicholsons Walk, MAIDENHEAD, Berkshire, SL6 1LN, England

COSTAIN HOUSE, VANWALL BUSINESS PARK, MAIDENHEAD, BERKSHIRE, SL6 4UB, United Kingdom

Head Office, Costain House, Vanwall Business Park, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 4UB

HQ/Maidenhead/Costain Limited, The Pry, Purton, Wiltshire, SN5 4JS

HQ/Maidenhead/Costain Limited, Ison Hill, Bristol, B S10, England

HQ/Maidenhead/Costain Limited, Bowden Improvement Scheme, Knutsford, , England

UK Health & Safety Notices

Site: St Pancras Station Project, London, NW1. PN served on movement of vehicles on construction site in vicinity of main site entrance – persons ...

PN P/161012/SS2 prohibiting access into confined spaces with no risk assessment or safe system of work leading to risk of serious personal injury t...

Prohibition Notice served stopping work with plant on and near unprotected pipelines due to risk of serious personal injury through damage to pipel...

You have failed to take all practicable steps where necessary to prevent danger to any person, to ensure that steel reinforcements remain stable du...

Public Statements

Costain offer a full-service offering, from front-end engineering consultancy and design, through construction to care and maintenance. Costain&rsq...

The Costain Environmental Management System (EMS) is certified to BS EN 14001:2004. For each project we develop a site specific Construction Enviro...

Official Register Entries

register id: Z6011765

Approved Government Suppliers

Tax Numbers

EU Vat Number: 235983531

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-01-28 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-01-28 with full list of shareholders details
2016-01-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Nigel Alistair Curry as a director on 2016-01-01 details
2015-07-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Sally Margaret Austin as a director on 2015-07-01 details
2015-07-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Sally Margaret Austin as a director on 2015-07-01 details
2015-05-27 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-05-27 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-01-28 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-01-28 with full list of shareholders details
2015-01-28 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-01-28 with full list of shareholders details
2015-01-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Robert Patrick Nigel Bruce as a director on 2014-12-31 details
2015-01-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Robert Patrick Nigel Bruce as a director on 2014-12-31 details
2015-01-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr David Roy Taylor as a director on 2015-01-01 details
2015-01-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr David Roy Taylor as a director on 2015-01-01 details
2014-05-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-05-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-04-07 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Alan Kay as a director details
2014-04-07 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Alan Kay as a director details
2014-03-25 Filing dated 25 March 2014 details
2014-03-25 Filing dated 25 March 2014 details
2014-03-18 Filing dated 18 March 2014 Auditor's resignation details
2014-03-18 Filing dated 18 March 2014 Auditor's resignation details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
42990 Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details
42910 Construction of water projects UK SIC Classification 2007 details
42130 Construction of bridges and tunnels UK SIC Classification 2007 details
42110 Construction of roads and motorways UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 19 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf