STOP PRESS! UK Beneficial Ownership Info now in OpenCorporates

THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE nonprofit

Company Number
00559784
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
7 January 1956 (over 60 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road
    Pirbright
  • Woking
  • GU24 0NF
  • Surrey
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 72190: Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-03-31
Previous Names
  • THE INSTITUTE FOR ANIMAL HEALTH
  • HOUGHTON POULTRY RESEARCH STATION(THE)
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 14 Jul 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

21 payments from government totalling £1,337,102 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)
  • £1,050,000 from Core Dept on 28-Sep-10 (details)
  • £58,612 from Core Dept on 28-Sep-10 (details)
  • £32,828 from Core Dept on 27-Aug-10 (details)
  • £32,828 from Core Dept on 28-Sep-10 (details)
  • £27,856 from Core Dept on 27-Aug-10 (details)
  • £27,856 from Core Dept on 28-Sep-10 (details)
  • £26,818 from Core Dept on 27-Aug-10 (details)
  • £26,818 from Core Dept on 28-Sep-10 (details)
  • £26,745 from Core Dept on 27-Aug-10 (details)
  • £26,745 from Core Dept on 28-Sep-10 (details)

Company Addresses

BAU97 INSTITUTE FOR ANIMAL HEA, Institute for Animal Health, Compton, Newbury, Berkshire, RG20 7NN, Scotland

BAU97 INSTITUTE FOR ANIMAL HEA, Institute for Animal Health, High Street, Compton, NEWBURY, Berkshire, RG20 7NN, Scotland

Compton Laboratory/Institute F, Compton Laboratory, Compton, NEWBURY, Berkshire, RG20 7NN, England

Pirbright/Institute for Animal, Institute for Animal Health, Pirbright Laboratory, Ash Road, WOKING, Surrey, GU24 0NF, England

UK Health & Safety Notices

Improvement Notice issued to INSTITUTE FOR ANIMAL HEALTH: Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 2002 (as amended)Regulation 7 (1) ...

Improvement Notice 300546479 Served - 19th March 2007 For using Biocidal product (Hycolin) which is not authorised by the Biocidal Product Regulat...

Improvement Notice issued re lack of effective monitoring and review 1/10/07 several specific issues inc Asbestos and workplace transport and deali...

Failure to comply with Biocontainment Duty (condition 2.4 (i)) in that maintenance arrangements for the incinerator located within the incinerator ...

UK Gazette Notices

INTEGRATED POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL,

INTEGRATED POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL,

Official Register Entries

register id: 228824

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-07-13 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Alison Craig as a director on 2016-06-28 details
2016-02-09 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Keith Simpson as a secretary on 2016-02-08 details
2016-02-08 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Richard Stirling Shaw as a secretary on 2016-02-08 details
2016-01-02 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-03-31 details
2015-11-11 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-10-28 no member list details
2015-04-28 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Richard Charles Butler as a director on 2015-03-25 details
2015-04-28 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Richard Charles Butler as a director on 2015-03-25 details
2015-01-12 Filing dated 12 January 2015 Resolutions details
2014-12-09 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-03-31 details
2014-12-09 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-03-31 details
2014-11-21 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Timothy Maurice Thomas Key as a director on 2014-11-21 details
2014-11-21 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Timothy Maurice Thomas Key as a director on 2014-11-21 details
2014-11-13 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-10-28 no member list details
2014-11-13 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-10-28 no member list details
2014-01-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Richard Charles Butler as a director details
2014-01-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Richard Charles Butler as a director details
2014-01-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Sir Bertie Ross as a director details
2014-01-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Sir Bertie Ross as a director details
2013-12-12 Appointment of director Appointment of Professor John Robert Stephenson as a director details
2013-12-12 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Roger Louth as a director details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
72190 Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries alpha

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 228824 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed September 12 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf