Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

00557317 PLC

Company Number
00557317
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
15 November 1955 (over 62 years ago)
Dissolution Date
17 February 2015
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Deloitte & Touche
    Columbia Centre Market Street
  • Bracknell
  • RG12 1PA
  • Berkshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 24.13: Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals (UK SIC Classification 2003)
  • 24.41: Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products (UK SIC Classification 2003)
Latest Accounts Date
1995-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
1997-04-30
Previous Names
  • GLOBALSTRIKE PLC
  • MONSANTO PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 27 Mar 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Branches alpha

Belgium flag branch MONSANTO PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (Belgium, 22 Dec 1992- ) details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2015-02-17 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) Final Gazette dissolved via compulsory strike-off details
2014-11-04 First notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off details
2013-12-11 Certificate of Incorporation on Change of Name Certificate of change of name details
2013-12-11 Filing dated 11 December 2013 Restoration by order of the court details
2013-06-18 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) Final Gazette dissolved via compulsory strike-off details
2013-03-05 First notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off details
2012-08-15 Filing dated 15 August 2012 Compulsory strike-off action has been suspended details
2012-07-31 First notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off details
2009-04-08 Filing dated 8 April 2009 Resolutions details
2009-04-07 Filing dated 7 April 2009 Court order details
2001-12-21 Filing dated 21 December 2001 Dissolved details
2001-09-21 Filing dated 21 September 2001 details
2001-09-21 Filing dated 21 September 2001 Return of final meeting in a members' voluntary winding up details
2001-06-25 Filing dated 25 June 2001 Liquidators statement of receipts and payments details
2001-04-26 Filing dated 26 April 2001 details
2001-03-21 Filing dated 21 March 2001 Notice of ceasing to act as a voluntary liquidator details
2001-01-29 Filing dated 29 January 2001 details
2001-01-29 Notice of appointment of liquidator voluntary winding up (members or creditors) Appointment of a voluntary liquidator details
2000-12-19 Filing dated 19 December 2000 Liquidators statement of receipts and payments details
2000-07-03 Filing dated 3 July 2000 Liquidators statement of receipts and payments details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
24.41 Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products UK SIC Classification 2003 details
24.13 Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals UK SIC Classification 2003 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 14 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf