[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACORN GROUP LIMITED

Company Number
00462543
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
20 December 1948 (over 72 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Andrew James Durham Wilkinson
  • Mr Andrew James Durham Wilkinson
  • Mr Stephen John Mills
  • Mr David York Vickers
Registered Address
  • Acorn Group Ltd Cannock Road
    Chase Terrace
  • Burntwood
  • WS7 1JS
  • Staffordshire
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2019-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-10-24
Previous Names
  • ACORN MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED
  • LICHFIELD MOTORS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 7 Jun 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2019-01-22 United Kingdom flag VM AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 23 Jan 2018- ) controls United Kingdom flag ACORN GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Dec 1948- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag WELDON & WARING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 12 Jun 1973- ) controls United Kingdom flag ACORN GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Dec 1948- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights historic details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ACORN GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Dec 1948- ) controls United Kingdom flag MOTOR CONTRACTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 23 Jan 1963- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-05-19 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 8 in full details
2020-12-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-10-24 with no updates details
2020-11-19 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-06-01 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 004625430017, created on 2020-05-29 details
2019-11-13 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-10-24 with updates details
2019-09-29 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-12-31 details
2019-05-16 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr James William Platt as a director on 2019-05-16 details
2019-02-22 Filing dated 22 February 2019 Resolutions details
2019-02-21 Filing dated 21 February 2019 Resolutions details
2019-02-07 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr David York Vickers as a director on 2019-01-22 details
2019-02-07 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Stephen John Mills as a director on 2019-01-22 details
2019-02-07 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Michael Andrew Kent Styles as a director on 2019-01-22 details
2019-02-07 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Richard Thomas Vickers as a director on 2019-01-22 details
2019-02-07 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Weldon & Waring Ltd as a person with significant control on 2019-01-22 details
2019-02-07 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Vm Automotive Limited as a person with significant control on 2019-01-22 details
2019-02-07 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of David Charles Larkin as a director on 2019-01-22 details
2019-02-07 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Michael Patrick Hammond as a director on 2019-01-22 details
2019-02-07 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of John Abnett as a director on 2019-01-22 details
2019-02-07 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Matthew Sparkes as a director on 2019-01-22 details
2019-02-07 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Andrew James Durham Wilkinson as a director on 2019-01-22 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
45.11/1 Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 1118270 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 7 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf