STOP PRESS! OpenCorporates wins Best Open Data Business award

BP OIL UK LIMITED

Company Number
00446915
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
20 December 1947 (about 68 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
BP P.L.C.
Registered Address
  • Chertsey Road
    Sunbury On Thames
  • Middlesex
  • TW16 7BP
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 19201: Mineral oil refining (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2014-12-31
Previous Names
  • B P OIL LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 24 Jan 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

Witan Gate House, Witan Gate, Central Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK9 1ES

BP Oil UK, Dalston, Carlisle/B, , England

BP Oil UK, Dalston, Carlisle/B, , England

Coryton Refinery/BP Oil UK Ltd, , England

Coryton Refinery/BP Oil UK Ltd, , England

GRANGEMOUTH/BP Oil UK Ltd, BP LPG UK Lyd, Grangemouth Depot, South Shore Road, GRANGEMOUTH, Stirlingshire, FK3 8UB, Scotland

UK Health & Safety Notices

Single man working at night in discharging 100t rail cars of petrol to fuel distribution site. Operator is required during transfer to visit termi...

Single man working at night in discharging 100t rail cars of petrol to fuel distribution siite. Operator is required during transfer to visit term...

Work on replacing gaskets on the valves and flanges of the D7A & D7B treaters on the CCR unit was prohibited because there was not suitable and suf...

SMS Improvement notice issued 16 March 2007 following incident at CCR Unit. Notice marked as complete as BP no longer own this site.

BP LPG UK Ltd, Grangemouth, 1 IN served relating to human factors. IN (ref no: 4070692/HF/AA01) served for not taking all measures necessary to pre...

UK Gazette Notices

INTEGRATED POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL,

INTEGRATED POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL,

ADVERT FOR IPC VARIATION AT HAMBLE,

In the Combined Court at Plymouth No 0094 of 2015 In the Matter of QQ IMPORT & DISTRIBUTION LTD (Company Number 07967695) Previous Name o...,

Public Statements

BP is one of the UK’s largest LPG suppliers and has grown through acquisition and expansion to provide a service across the country. We belie...

Our operations We first set voluntary targets to reduce emissions from our operations in 1998 and achieved these original goals ahead of schedule. ...

Approved Government Suppliers

Branches alpha

Isle of Man flag inactive branch BP Oil UK Limited (Isle of Man, 8 Apr 1976-14 Feb 2001) details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2015-09-22 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-09-22 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-09-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Neale Andrew Smither as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Neale Andrew Smither as a director on 2015-09-01 details
2015-09-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Bafelelang Priscillah Mabelane as a director on 2015-09-01 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
19201 Mineral oil refining UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Controlling companies alpha

United Kingdom flag BP INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (United Kingdom, 29 Dec 1954- ) details

Subsidiaries alpha

United Kingdom flag BRITISH PIPELINE AGENCY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 30 Sep 1975- ) details
United Kingdom flag WALTON-GATWICK PIPELINE COMPANY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Jun 1983- ) details
United Kingdom flag BP EXPRESS SHOPPING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Feb 1926- ) details
United Kingdom flag inactive BP LPG UK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Mar 2002-15 Dec 2014) details
United Kingdom flag WEST LONDON PIPELINE AND STORAGE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Jun 1985- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed January 30 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf