We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

RIO TINTO INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED

Company Number
00425864
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
17 December 1946 (about 70 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 6 St James's Square
  • London
  • SW1Y 4AD
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 70100: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-12-31
Previous Names
  • R.T.Z. INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
  • BARRIER CORPORATION LIMITED (THE)
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 26 Jan 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Dec 1946- ) controls United Kingdom flag RTA HOLDCO 4 LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Oct 2007- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Dec 1946- ) controls United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO OT MANAGEMENT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 Oct 2014- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Dec 1946- ) controls United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO SIMFER UK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Sep 2007- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Dec 1946- ) controls United Kingdom flag IEA COAL RESEARCH LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Nov 1975- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Dec 1946- ) controls United Kingdom flag IEA ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Sep 1987- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-11-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Miss Victoria Elizabeth Hames as a director on 2016-10-31 details
2016-10-07 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-08-24 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Eleanor Bronwen Evans as a director on 2016-08-19 details
2016-08-24 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Ulf Quellmann as a director on 2016-08-22 details
2016-06-21 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-06-17 with full list of shareholders details
2015-12-01 Filing dated 1 December 2015 Auditor's resignation details
2015-08-10 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-08-10 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-07-27 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Ulf Quellmann on 2015-06-20 details
2015-07-27 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Ulf Quellmann on 2015-06-20 details
2015-07-10 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-06-17 with full list of shareholders details
2015-07-10 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-06-17 with full list of shareholders details
2015-05-27 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 2 Eastbourne Terrace London W2 6LG to 6 st James's Square London SW1Y 4AD on 2015-05-27 details
2015-05-27 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 2 Eastbourne Terrace London W2 6LG to 6 st James's Square London SW1Y 4AD on 2015-05-27 details
2014-12-17 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Helen Christine Day as a secretary on 2014-12-12 details
2014-12-17 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Gemma Jane Constance Aldridge as a secretary on 2014-12-12 details
2014-12-17 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Helen Christine Day as a secretary on 2014-12-12 details
2014-12-17 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Gemma Jane Constance Aldridge as a secretary on 2014-12-12 details
2014-08-12 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-08-12 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
70100 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 6 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf