We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

BALFOUR BEATTY PLC

Company Number
00395826
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
31 May 1945 (over 71 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 5 Churchill Place
    Canary Wharf
  • London
  • E14 5HU
  • England
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 70100: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-12-31
Previous Names
  • BICC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 10 Jan 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

130 WILTON ROAD, LONDON, SW1V 1LQ, United Kingdom

130 Wilton Road, London SW1V 1LQ, GB

Financial Transactions

2 payments from government totalling £2,060,164

Trademark Registrations

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: BBRail - registered on 13 Dec 2007

UK Gazette Notices

BALFOUR BEATTY PLC,

Official Register Entries

register id: Z6720892

Branches alpha

Belgium flag branch BALFOUR BEATTY (Belgium, 26 May 1982- ) details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag BALFOUR BEATTY PLC (United Kingdom, 31 May 1945- ) controls United Kingdom flag BALFOUR BEATTY PENSION TRUST LIMITED (United Kingdom, 27 Nov 1948- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag BALFOUR BEATTY PLC (United Kingdom, 31 May 1945- ) controls United Kingdom flag HADEN YOUNG LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Jan 1929- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-07-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Graham Charles Roberts as a director on 2016-07-01 details
2016-06-17 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-04-24 no member list details
2016-06-10 Notification of single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register inspection address has been changed to 34 Beckenham Road Beckenham Kent BR3 4TU details
2016-06-10 Change of location of the company records to the single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register(s) moved to registered inspection location 34 Beckenham Road Beckenham Kent BR3 4TU details
2016-05-31 Filing dated 31 May 2016 Resolutions details
2016-05-31 Filing dated 31 May 2016 Resolutions details
2016-05-31 Filing dated 31 May 2016 Resolutions details
2016-05-31 Filing dated 31 May 2016 Resolutions details
2016-05-31 Filing dated 31 May 2016 Resolutions details
2016-05-31 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-05-11 Filing dated 11 May 2016 Auditor's resignation details
2016-02-29 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-10-31 details
2016-02-09 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-01-31 details
2016-01-28 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-12-31 details
2016-01-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Robert Michael Amen as a director on 2015-12-31 details
2015-12-09 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 130 Wilton Road London SW1V 1LQ to 5 Churchill Place Canary Wharf London England E14 5HU on 2015-12-09 details
2015-12-09 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-10-30 details
2015-10-20 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-09-30 details
2015-10-19 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-08-31 details
2015-10-08 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-07-31 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
70100 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 7 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf