Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABF INVESTMENTS PLC

Company Number
00306672
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
2 November 1935 (over 82 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Weston Centre
    10 Grosvenor Street
  • London
  • W1K 4QY
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7010: Activities of head offices (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-09-16
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-06-17
Previous Names
  • ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 28 Jun 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC (United Kingdom, 20 Oct 1934- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABF INVESTMENTS PLC (United Kingdom, 2 Nov 1935- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABF INVESTMENTS PLC (United Kingdom, 2 Nov 1935- ) controls United Kingdom flag PRIMARK STORES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 30 Apr 1948- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABF INVESTMENTS PLC (United Kingdom, 2 Nov 1935- ) controls United Kingdom flag BRITISH SUGAR PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Jun 1936- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABF INVESTMENTS PLC (United Kingdom, 2 Nov 1935- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABF FUNDING (United Kingdom, 2 Mar 2005- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABF INVESTMENTS PLC (United Kingdom, 2 Nov 1935- ) controls United Kingdom flag FOOD INVESTMENTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 21 Jan 1942- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABF INVESTMENTS PLC (United Kingdom, 2 Nov 1935- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABF OVERSEAS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Feb 1997- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-06-27 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-06-17 with no updates details
2018-03-09 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-09-16 details
2017-12-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Andrew Arthur Smith as a director on 2017-12-18 details
2017-12-18 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Peter Andrew Russell as a director on 2017-12-18 details
2017-06-20 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-06-17 with updates details
2017-03-20 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-09-17 details
2016-06-17 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-06-17 with full list of shareholders details
2016-03-31 Filing dated 31 March 2016 Auditor's resignation details
2016-03-15 Filing dated 15 March 2016 Auditor's resignation details
2016-03-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-09-12 details
2015-07-07 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-07-06 with full list of shareholders details
2015-03-26 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-09-13 details
2014-07-31 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-07-06 with full list of shareholders details
2014-03-31 Filing dated 31 March 2014 details
2014-03-24 Filing dated 24 March 2014 details
2014-03-18 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-09-14 details
2014-03-18 Filing dated 18 March 2014 details
2013-07-12 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-07-06 with full list of shareholders details
2013-03-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2012-09-15 details
2012-07-18 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-07-06 with full list of shareholders details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
70.10 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Trademark registrations alpha

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
LACTO-VEGUVA World Intellectual Property Organisation 5, 29, 30 1971-11-10 2021-11-10 details
PRONTCOFFEE World Intellectual Property Organisation 5, 32 1971-09-16 2021-09-16 details
ZONKERS World Intellectual Property Organisation 29, 30, 31, 32 1970-12-16 2020-12-16 details
DIETOVO World Intellectual Property Organisation 5 1969-12-04 2019-12-04 details
NeoFruit World Intellectual Property Organisation 32 1969-11-24 2019-11-24 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 13 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf