We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A.B.F. LIMITED

Company Number
00273919
Status
Liquidation
Incorporation Date
15 March 1933 (over 84 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 110 Cannon Street
  • London
  • EC4N 6EU
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 3614: Manufacture of other furniture (UK SIC Classification 2003)
  • 3615: Manufacture of mattresses (UK SIC Classification 2003)
Latest Accounts Date
2010-01-30
Previous Names
  • CONTESSA UPHOLSTERY LIMITED
  • BUOYANT (SHEFFIELD) LIMITED
  • ATKIN ANSELL & CO. LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 21 Mar 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

Appointment of Administrators,

Meetings of Creditors,

Appointment of Liquidators,

Company Number: 00273919 Name of Company: A.B.F. LIMITED Previous Name of Company: Contessa Upholstery Limited Nature of Business: Manufactur...,

A.B.F. LIMITED (Company Number 00273919) Registered office: 110 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6EU (Previous Registered Offices: c/o KPMG LLP, 1...,

Company Addresses

Station Road/A B F Limited, Sealy United Kingdom, Station Road, Aspatria, WIGTON, Cumbria, CA7 2AS, England

Station Road/A B F Limited, Sealy United Kingdom, Station Road, Aspatria, WIGTON, Cumbria, CA7 2AS, England

SILENTNIGHT GROUP LTD, PO BOX 100, LONG ING LANE, BARNOLDSWICK, BB18 6WT, United Kingdom

UK Health & Safety Notices

Notice 301743086 - requiring suitable and sufficient assessment of the risks arising out of or in connection with palletised storage on racking in ...

Notice 301743086 - requiring suitable and sufficient assessment of the risks arising out of or in connection with palletised storage on racking in ...

Official Register Entries

register id: Z7008046

Branches alpha

Ireland flag inactive branch A.B.F. LIMITED (Ireland, 18 Sep 1984- 7 Mar 2012) details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-06-01 Liquidator's Progress Report Liquidators statement of receipts and payments to 2016-03-29 details
2015-06-10 Filing dated 10 June 2015 Insolvency filing details
2015-06-10 Filing dated 10 June 2015 Insolvency filing details
2015-06-10 Filing dated 10 June 2015 Insolvency filing details
2015-04-24 Filing dated 24 April 2015 Notice of ceasing to act as a voluntary liquidator details
2015-04-24 Filing dated 24 April 2015 Insolvency court order details
2015-04-17 Notice of appointment of liquidator voluntary winding up (members or creditors) Appointment of a voluntary liquidator details
2015-04-17 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Kpmg Llp 1 St Peter's Square Manchester M2 3AE to C/O Frp Advisory Llp 110 Cannon Street London EC4N 6EU on 2015-04-17 details
2015-03-18 Filing dated 18 March 2015 Liquidators statement of receipts and payments to 2015-01-17 details
2015-01-30 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from C/O Kpmg Llp St. James's Square Manchester M2 6DS to Kpmg Llp 1 St Peter's Square Manchester M2 3AE on 2015-01-30 details
2014-02-04 Filing dated 4 February 2014 Liquidators statement of receipts and payments to 2014-01-17 details
2013-03-01 Filing dated 1 March 2013 Liquidators statement of receipts and payments to 2013-01-17 details
2012-05-18 Filing dated 18 May 2012 Notice to Registrar of Companies of Notice of disclaimer details
2012-03-20 Filing dated 20 March 2012 Notice to Registrar of Companies of Notice of disclaimer details
2012-03-16 Filing dated 16 March 2012 Notice to Registrar of Companies of Notice of disclaimer details
2012-01-18 Filing dated 18 January 2012 Administrator's progress report to 2011-11-06 details
2012-01-18 Filing dated 18 January 2012 Notice of move from Administration case to Creditors Voluntary Liquidation details
2011-07-13 Filing dated 13 July 2011 Result of meeting of creditors details
2011-06-27 Filing dated 27 June 2011 Statement of affairs with form 2.14B/2.15B details
2011-06-27 Filing dated 27 June 2011 Statement of administrator's proposal details

Gazette notices alpha

Date Publication Notice Classification
2015-05-01 The Gazette (United Kingdom) ... [] details
2015-04-02 The Gazette (United Kingdom) ... [] details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
3615 Manufacture of mattresses UK SIC Classification 2003 details
3614 Manufacture of other furniture UK SIC Classification 2003 details

Trademark registrations alpha

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
SILENT NIGHT Assets United States Patent and Trademark Office 20 1997-08-05 2004-05-08 historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed October 26 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf