We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

GLAXOSMITHKLINE FINANCE PLC

Company Number
00242686
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
2 October 1929 (over 87 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 980 Great West Road
    Brentford
  • Middlesex
  • TW8 9GS
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 64999: Other financial , except insurance and pension funding, (not including security dealing on own account and factoring) n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-12-31
Previous Names
  • SMITHKLINE BEECHAM FINANCE P.L.C.
  • BEECHAM FINANCE P L C
  • BEECHAM FOODS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 5 Jan 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GLAXOSMITHKLINE HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Dec 2005- ) controls United Kingdom flag GLAXOSMITHKLINE FINANCE PLC (United Kingdom, 2 Oct 1929- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GLAXOSMITHKLINE FINANCE PLC (United Kingdom, 2 Oct 1929- ) controls United Kingdom flag SETFIRST LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Jan 1989- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GLAXOSMITHKLINE FINANCE PLC (United Kingdom, 2 Oct 1929- ) controls United Kingdom flag GLAXO GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Oct 1935- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GLAXOSMITHKLINE FINANCE PLC (United Kingdom, 2 Oct 1929- ) controls United Kingdom flag SMITHKLINE BEECHAM LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Jan 1989- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GLAXOSMITHKLINE FINANCE PLC (United Kingdom, 2 Oct 1929- ) controls United Kingdom flag WELLCOME LIMITED (United Kingdom, 6 Nov 1985- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-09-26 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-12 with updates details
2016-07-01 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2015-10-09 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-12 with full list of shareholders details
2015-10-09 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-12 with full list of shareholders details
2015-06-25 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-06-25 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-06-25 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2014-09-30 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-09-12 with full list of shareholders details
2014-09-30 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-09-12 with full list of shareholders details
2014-09-30 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-09-12 with full list of shareholders details
2014-07-07 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-07-07 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-07-07 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-04-23 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Simon Bicknell as a secretary details
2013-09-25 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-09-12 with full list of shareholders details
2013-09-24 Change of corporate director's details Director's details changed for Glaxo Group Limited on 2013-03-08 details
2013-08-01 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Simon Bicknell as a secretary details
2013-07-03 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2012-12-31 details
2012-10-11 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-09-12 with full list of shareholders details
2012-07-04 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2011-12-31 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
64999 Other financial , except insurance and pension funding, (not including security dealing on own account and factoring) n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 5 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf