Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

SUBURBAN & PROVINCIAL STORES LIMITED

Company Number
00217320
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
4 November 1926 (over 95 years ago)
Dissolution Date
7 May 2012
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Hill House
    1 Little New Street
  • London
  • EC4A 3TR
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2010-01-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2010-07-18
Previous Names
  • JOHN LEWIS FINANCE LIMITED
  • SUBURBAN AND PROVINCIAL STORES LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 8 Apr 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

WAITROSE CARD SERVICES LIMITED,

Appointment of Liquidators,

WAITROSE CARD SERVICES LIMITED,

WAITROSE CARD SERVICES LIMITED,

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2012-05-07 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) Final Gazette dissolved via compulsory strike-off details
2012-02-07 Filing dated 7 February 2012 Return of final meeting in a members' voluntary winding up details
2012-02-07 Filing dated 7 February 2012 Insolvency resolution details
2011-07-27 Notification of single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register inspection address has been changed details
2011-07-26 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 171 Victoria Street London SW1E 5NN on 2011-07-26 details
2011-07-20 Filing dated 20 July 2011 Resolutions details
2011-07-20 Notice of appointment of liquidator voluntary winding up (members or creditors) Appointment of a voluntary liquidator details
2011-07-20 Filing dated 20 July 2011 Declaration of solvency details
2010-08-19 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2010-01-30 details
2010-07-20 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2010-07-18 with full list of shareholders details
2009-08-27 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2009-01-31 details
2009-08-25 Filing dated 25 August 2009 Director appointed ms marisa luisa cassoni details
2009-08-25 Filing dated 25 August 2009 Appointment terminated director tina reade details
2009-08-25 Filing dated 25 August 2009 Director appointed mr richard mayfield details
2009-07-20 Filing dated 20 July 2009 Return made up to 18/07/09; full list of members details
2009-06-18 Filing dated 18 June 2009 Appointment terminated director paul clift details
2008-09-22 Filing dated 22 September 2008 Return made up to 18/07/08; full list of members details
2008-09-01 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2008-01-26 details
2007-08-15 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2007-01-27 details
2007-08-09 Filing dated 9 August 2007 Return made up to 18/07/07; full list of members details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
74.99 Non-trading company UK SIC Classification 2003 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 8 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up