STOP PRESS! OpenCorporates wins Best Open Data Business award

FORD RETAIL LIMITED

Company Number
00191596
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
27 July 1923 (over 92 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 2 Charter Court Newcomen Way
    Colchester Business Park
  • Colchester
  • CO4 9YA
  • Essex
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 45111: Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 45200: Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 45310: Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2014-12-31
Previous Names
  • POLAR MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED
  • POLAR MOTOR COMPANY (YORK) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 25 Jan 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

5 payments from government totalling £40,697

Company Addresses

HQ/Newcomen Way/Ford Retail UK, Ford Retail, Charter Court, Newcomen Way, COLCHESTER, CO4 9YA, England

Polar Motor Company Ltd/Polar, Canal Road, BRADFORD, West Yorkshire, BD1 4SR, England

2 CHARTER COURT, NEWCOMEN WAY, COLCHESTER BUSINESS PARK, COLCHESTER, ESSEX, CO4 9YA, United Kingdom

UK Health & Safety Notices

IN served as investigation into fall from height by maintenance operative at Dagenham Motors, Weybridge, has found that system for management of no...

IN served Failure to reduce exposure to vibration to as low as reasonably practicable

Official Register Entries

register id: Z5736433

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2015-10-19 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-27 with full list of shareholders details
2015-10-03 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-10-03 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-07-06 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of a secretary details
2015-07-06 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of a secretary details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
45310 Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories UK SIC Classification 2007 details
45200 Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles UK SIC Classification 2007 details
45111 Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed January 30 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf