[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LIMITED

Company Number
00189153
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
11 April 1923 (about 98 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 50 Bedford Square
  • London
  • WC1B 3DP
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2020-02-29
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-05-22
Previous Names
  • A & C BLACK (PUBLISHERS) LIMITED
  • ERNEST BENN LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 2 Apr 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A. & C. BLACK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Mar 1915- ) controls United Kingdom flag A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Apr 1923- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Apr 1923- ) controls United Kingdom flag METHUEN DRAMA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Oct 1922- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Apr 1923- ) controls United Kingdom flag OXFORD INTERNATIONAL PUBLISHERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 29 Dec 1995- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Apr 1923- ) controls United Kingdom flag REED'S ALMANAC LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Nov 1998- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Apr 1923- ) controls United Kingdom flag FEATHERSTONE EDUCATION LIMITED (United Kingdom, 22 Apr 1999- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Apr 1923- ) controls United Kingdom flag A. & C. BLACK (STORAGE) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Jun 1974- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-02-25 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2020-02-29 details
2021-02-25 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 29/02/20 details
2021-02-25 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 29/02/20 details
2021-02-25 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 29/02/20 details
2020-05-01 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-05-01 with updates details
2019-12-05 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 28/02/19 details
2019-12-05 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 28/02/19 details
2019-12-05 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2019-02-28 details
2019-12-05 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 28/02/19 details
2019-11-27 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mrs Penelope Samantha Juliette Scott-Bayfield on 2019-11-19 details
2019-06-05 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-05-01 with no updates details
2019-02-12 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Michael Richard Daykin as a secretary on 2019-01-19 details
2019-02-12 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Ms Maya Margaret Abu-Deeb as a secretary on 2019-01-21 details
2018-12-07 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2018-02-28 details
2018-12-07 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 28/02/18 details
2018-12-07 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 28/02/18 details
2018-12-07 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 28/02/18 details
2018-07-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Penelope Samantha Juliette Scott-Bayfield as a director on 2018-07-16 details
2018-07-18 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Wendy Monica Pallot as a director on 2018-07-16 details
2018-05-02 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-05-01 with no updates details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
58.11 Book publishing UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
BLUE GUIDE United States Patent and Trademark Office 16 1983-06-07 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 2 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf