STOP PRESS! Cayman Islands + 5 other countries now on OpenGazettes.com

CROWN PACKAGING UK PLC

Company Number
00178090
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
29 November 1921 (over 94 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Crown Packaging Uk Plc Borland Avenue
    Botcherby
  • Carlisle
  • CA1 2TL
  • Cumbria
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 25920: Manufacture of light metal packaging (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2014-12-31
Previous Names
  • CARNAUDMETALBOX PLC
  • CMB FOODCAN PLC
  • METAL BOX PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 10 May 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

DOWNSVIEW ROAD, WANTAGE, OXFORDSHIRE, OX12 9BP, United Kingdom

Borland Avenue/Crown Bevcan UK, Borland Avenue, Botcherby, CARLISLE, Cumbria, CA1 2TL, England

Borland Avenue/Crown Bevcan UK, Borland Avenue, Botcherby, CARLISLE, Cumbria, CA1 2TL, England

Braunstone Frith Industrial Es, Golf Course Lane, Braunstone, LEICESTER, Leicestershire, LE3 1TX, England

Braunstone Frith Industrial Es, Golf Course Lane, Braunstone, LEICESTER, Leicestershire, LE3 1TX, England

Lake Road/Carnaud Metalbox Clo, Cans and Closures Site, Lake Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 4LJ, England

Lake Road/Carnaud Metalbox Clo, Cans and Closures Site, Lake Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 4LJ, England

UK Health & Safety Notices

Notice 303622173 PN served on manriding cage without back guard Notice 303622194 PN served on manriding cage without back guard

Notice 303622173 PN served on manriding cage without back guard Notice 303622194 PN served on manriding cage without back guard

IN served - Failure to review the efficacy of necessary measures to control the risks to pedestrians from manoeuvring vehicles, including heavy goo...

IN served - Failure to organise the external areas of your site around the factory and the warehouse in such a way that pedestrians and vehicles ca...

I/CH/Crown/Laquer/27.11.13 IN 1 - Lack of effective measures to safeguard dangerous parts of laquering line, either by preventing access to the dan...

I/CH/Crown/Laquer/27.11.13 IN 1 - Lack of effective measures to safeguard dangerous parts of laquering line, either by preventing access to the dan...

Financial Transactions

4 payments from government totalling £19,194

Official Register Entries

register id: Z4741161

Branches alpha

Belgium flag branch CROWN PACKAGING UK PLC (Belgium, 1 Mar 2013- ) details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-05-09 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-05-01 with full list of shareholders details
2015-06-30 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-06-30 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-05-18 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-05-01 with full list of shareholders details
2015-05-18 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-05-01 with full list of shareholders details
2015-04-29 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Peter Alexander Nuttall as a director on 2015-04-15 details
2015-04-29 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Peter Alexander Nuttall as a director on 2015-04-15 details
2015-04-13 Filing dated 13 April 2015 Satisfaction of charge 13 in full details
2015-04-13 Filing dated 13 April 2015 Satisfaction of charge 13 in full details
2014-06-25 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-06-25 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-05-15 Change of location of the company records to the single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register(s) moved to registered inspection location details
2014-05-15 Change of location of the company records to the single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register(s) moved to registered inspection location details
2014-05-15 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Peter William Lockley on 2014-05-15 details
2014-05-15 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-05-01 with full list of shareholders details
2014-05-15 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Peter William Lockley on 2014-05-15 details
2014-05-15 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-05-01 with full list of shareholders details
2014-01-08 Filing dated 8 January 2014 All of the property or undertaking has been released from charge 11 details
2014-01-08 Filing dated 8 January 2014 All of the property or undertaking has been released from charge 11 details
2014-01-08 Filing dated 8 January 2014 All of the property or undertaking has been released from charge 13 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
25920 Manufacture of light metal packaging UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Controlling companies alpha

CROWN HOLDINGS INC (Pennsylvania (US)) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 23 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf