[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

CORUS HOTELS LIMITED

Company Number
00171238
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
4 November 1920 (over 100 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Corus House
    1 Auckland Park
  • Milton Keynes
  • MK1 1BU
  • Buckinghamshire
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2020-06-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-12-31
Previous Names
  • CORUS HOTELS PLC
  • CORUS & REGAL HOTELS PLC
  • REGAL HOTEL GROUP PLC
  • RIVOLI CINEMAS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 6 Jul 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Malayan United Industries (Malaysia) controls United Kingdom flag CORUS HOTELS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Nov 1920- ) Share Ownership details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-25 United Kingdom flag CORUS HOTELS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Nov 1920- ) controls United Kingdom flag PLAZA ON HYDE PARK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Oct 1997- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-25 United Kingdom flag CORUS HOTELS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Nov 1920- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive THE RESTAURANT PARTNERSHIP PLC (United Kingdom, 2 Apr 1985-16 Mar 2021) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag CORUS HOTELS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Nov 1920- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive REGAL HOTELS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 9 Feb 1998-29 May 2018) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag CORUS HOTELS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Nov 1920- ) controls United Kingdom flag THE IMPERIAL CROWN HOTEL LIMITED (United Kingdom, 6 Mar 1996- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag CORUS HOTELS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Nov 1920- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive SIMPLY NICO LIMITED (United Kingdom, 6 Jan 1997-12 Sep 2017) Share Ownership details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-03-26 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-06-30 details
2021-02-09 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Kim Li Kwa as a director on 2021-02-09 details
2020-12-18 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-12-17 with no updates details
2020-06-10 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Yet King Loy as a director on 2020-02-18 details
2020-04-17 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2019-06-30 details
2020-03-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr David Michael Westerby as a director on 2020-02-18 details
2020-02-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Nyen Faat Wong as a director on 2020-01-09 details
2019-12-27 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-12-17 with no updates details
2019-10-15 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 001712380005, created on 2019-10-09 details
2019-09-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Kay Peng Khoo as a director on 2019-05-01 details
2019-06-27 Filing dated 27 June 2019 Auditor's resignation details
2019-02-06 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2018-06-30 details
2018-09-17 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Kwan Cheong Ng as a director on 2018-08-29 details
2018-09-10 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Yet King Loy on 2018-08-28 details
2018-08-29 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Andrew Khoo as a director on 2018-02-14 details
2018-07-06 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Dr Kay Peng Khoo on 2018-07-06 details
2018-04-06 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2017-06-30 details
2018-03-08 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Yet King Loy on 2018-03-08 details
2017-12-22 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-12-17 with no updates details
2017-11-01 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from The Old Farmhouse Rossway Berkhamsted Hertfordshire HP4 3TZ to Corus House 1 Auckland Park Milton Keynes Buckinghamshire MK1 1BU on 2017-11-01 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
55.10 Hotels and similar accommodation UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 6 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf