We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A. & C. BLACK LIMITED

Company Number
00137664
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
5 March 1915 (almost 103 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 50 Bedford Square
  • London
  • WC1B 3DP
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 58.11: Book publishing (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 58.11: Book publishing (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 5811: Book publishing (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-02-28
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-05-22
Previous Names
  • A. & C. BLACK PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 4 Jan 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A. & C. BLACK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Mar 1915- ) controls United Kingdom flag A. & C. BLACK (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Jun 1974- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A. & C. BLACK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Mar 1915- ) controls United Kingdom flag F.LEWIS,(PUBLISHERS),LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Nov 1931- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A. & C. BLACK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Mar 1915- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALPHABOOKS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 9 Oct 1979- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A. & C. BLACK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Mar 1915- ) controls United Kingdom flag NAUTICAL PUBLISHING COMPANY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Nov 1967- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag A. & C. BLACK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Mar 1915- ) controls United Kingdom flag ADLARD COLES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Apr 1978- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Voting Rights details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-09-30 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2017-02-28 details
2017-05-22 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-05-01 with updates details
2016-11-29 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2016-02-29 details
2016-05-23 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-05-22 with full list of shareholders details
2015-12-07 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2015-02-28 details
2015-05-26 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-05-22 with full list of shareholders details
2014-09-24 Filing dated 24 September 2014 Resolutions details
2014-09-24 Application by a public company for re-registration as a private limited company Re-registration from a public company to a private limited company details
2014-08-21 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2014-02-28 details
2014-05-27 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-05-22 with full list of shareholders details
2013-09-23 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2013-02-28 details
2013-08-13 Filing dated 13 August 2013 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 28/02/13 details
2013-05-23 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-05-22 with full list of shareholders details
2012-09-04 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2012-02-29 details
2012-06-13 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr John Nigel Newton on 2012-01-01 details
2012-06-13 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-05-22 with full list of shareholders details
2011-09-26 Statement of satisfaction in full or in part of mortgage or charge Declaration of satisfaction in full or in part of a mortgage or charge /full /charge no 1 details
2011-09-22 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Richard Denis Paul Charkin as a director details
2011-09-12 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2011-02-28 details
2011-08-19 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 36 Soho Square London W1D 3QY on 2011-08-19 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
58.11 Book publishing UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed January 4 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf