We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABERTHAW CEMENT LIMITED

Company Number
00122417
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
6 June 1912 (over 105 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Portland House Bickenhill Lane
    Solihull
  • Birmingham
  • B37 7BQ
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 99.99/9: Dormant Company (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-04-01
Previous Names
  • ABERTHAW AND BRISTOL CHANNEL PORTLAND CEMENT P.L.C.
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 16 Feb 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag TARMAC CEMENT AND LIME LIMITED (United Kingdom, 10 Jul 1900- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABERTHAW CEMENT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 6 Jun 1912- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-08-05 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Michael John Choules on 2017-06-12 details
2017-06-29 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-04-11 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-04-01 with updates details
2016-10-12 Appointment of corporate director Appointment of Tarmac Directors (Uk) Limited as a director on 2016-08-15 details
2016-09-28 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-06-02 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Michael John Choules on 2016-06-01 details
2016-04-21 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-04-01 with full list of shareholders details
2016-04-13 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Fiona Puleston Penhallurick as a director on 2016-03-15 details
2015-09-22 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-08-28 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Michael John Choules as a director on 2015-08-27 details
2015-08-28 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Lafarge Tarmac Directors (Uk) Limited as a director on 2015-08-27 details
2015-08-27 Change of corporate secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Lafarge Tarmac Secretaries (Uk) Limited on 2015-08-27 details
2015-04-20 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-04-01 with full list of shareholders details
2014-08-29 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-04-08 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-04-01 with full list of shareholders details
2014-04-08 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Fiona Puleston Penhallurick as a director details
2014-04-08 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Andrew Bolter as a director details
2014-01-29 Change of corporate secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Lafarge Tarmac Secretaries (Uk) Limited on 2013-04-15 details
2013-12-03 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Andrew Christopher Bolter on 2013-12-03 details
2013-11-25 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Portland House Bickenhill Lane Solihull Birmingham B37 7BQ United Kingdom on 2013-11-25 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
99.99/9 Dormant Company UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 16 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf