STOP PRESS! Cayman Islands + 5 other countries now on OpenGazettes.com

LOOKERS PLC

Company Number
00111876
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
26 September 1910 (over 105 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 776 Chester Road
    Stretford
  • Manchester
  • M32 0QH
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 45111: Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 45200: Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 45310: Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2014-12-31
Previous Names
  • LOOKERS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 12 May 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

11 Cardale Court, Cardale Park, Beckwith Head Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 1RY

776 CHESTER ROAD, STRETFORD, MANCHESTER, LANCASHIRE, M32 0QH, United Kingdom

Public Statements

Lookers plc is one of the leading vehicle dealer groups within the UK and is quoted on the London Stock Exchange. It trades under various names inc...

Lookers are committed to protecting, preserving and restoring the environment and believe this is vital to our present and future success. To this ...

Tax Numbers

EU Vat Number: 874431904

Approved Government Suppliers

Official Register Entries

register id: Z5873932

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-05-11 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-03-26 no member list details
2016-02-09 Second filing of a document previously delivered Second filing of AR01 previously delivered to Companies House made up to 2015-03-26 details
2016-01-29 Appointment of director Appointment of Sally Joanne Cabrini as a director on 2016-01-01 details
2015-09-22 Filing dated 22 September 2015 Part of the property or undertaking has been released and no longer forms part of charge 2 details
2015-09-22 Filing dated 22 September 2015 Part of the property or undertaking has been released and no longer forms part of charge 2 details
2015-06-10 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-06-10 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-06-06 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-03-25 details
2015-06-06 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-03-25 details
2015-05-21 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-03-26 no member list details
2015-05-21 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-03-26 no member list details
2015-01-08 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of John Ernest Brown as a director on 2015-01-08 details
2015-01-08 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of John Ernest Brown as a director on 2015-01-08 details
2014-07-15 Filing dated 15 July 2014 Resolutions details
2014-07-15 Filing dated 15 July 2014 Resolutions details
2014-06-18 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-06-18 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-05-06 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-03-26 no member list details
2014-05-06 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-03-26 no member list details
2014-02-27 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2013-12-17 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
45310 Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories UK SIC Classification 2007 details
45200 Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles UK SIC Classification 2007 details
45111 Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 24 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf