Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

GUARDIAN MEDIA GROUP PLC

Company Number
00094531
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
9 August 1907 (over 111 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Kings Place
    90 York Way
  • London
  • N1P 2AP
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 58.13: Publishing of newspapers (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 58.13: Publishing of newspapers (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 5813: Publishing of newspapers, journals and periodicals (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2018-04-01
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-09-21
Previous Names
  • GUARDIAN AND MANCHESTER EVENING NEWS PUBLIC LIMITEDCOMPANY(THE)
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 26 Sep 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

1 SCOTT PLACE, MANCHESTER, M3 3RN, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z6051146

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag THE SCOTT TRUST LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Sep 2008- ) controls United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN MEDIA GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 9 Aug 1907- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN MEDIA GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 9 Aug 1907- ) controls United Kingdom flag GMG B2B LIMITED (United Kingdom, 23 Mar 2010- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN MEDIA GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 9 Aug 1907- ) controls United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN NEWS & MEDIA (HOLDINGS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Nov 1998- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN MEDIA GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 9 Aug 1907- ) controls United Kingdom flag GPC MANCHESTER LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Feb 1986- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN MEDIA GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 9 Aug 1907- ) controls United Kingdom flag NORTHPRINT MANCHESTER LIMITED (United Kingdom, 12 Jul 1968- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN MEDIA GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 9 Aug 1907- ) controls United Kingdom flag GMG INVESTCO LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Apr 2000- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-09-25 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-09-21 with updates details
2018-08-10 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr John Paton on 2018-04-25 details
2018-07-31 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2018-04-01 details
2018-02-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Yasmin Jetha as a director on 2018-02-01 details
2018-02-01 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr David Skipwith Pemsel on 2018-01-25 details
2017-11-30 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Judith Mary Gibbons as a director on 2017-11-30 details
2017-10-10 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Stephen John Godsell as a secretary on 2017-09-28 details
2017-10-10 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Richard James Kerr as a secretary on 2017-09-28 details
2017-09-27 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-09-21 with updates details
2017-08-07 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2017-04-02 details
2017-05-05 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Richard James Kerr as a secretary on 2017-04-03 details
2017-05-05 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Grainne Brankin as a secretary on 2017-04-03 details
2017-04-27 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Jimmy Donal Wales as a director on 2017-04-25 details
2017-04-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Nicholas Paul Backhouse as a director on 2017-04-03 details
2017-03-29 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Philip Mark Tranter as a secretary on 2017-03-29 details
2017-03-29 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Ms Grainne Brankin as a secretary on 2017-03-29 details
2017-01-26 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Coram Williams as a director on 2017-01-26 details
2017-01-11 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Ms Katharine Sophie Viner on 2016-12-16 details
2016-09-30 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-21 with updates details
2016-08-25 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Ronan James Dunne as a director on 2016-07-31 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
58.13 Publishing of newspapers UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed October 26 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf