STOP PRESS! UK Beneficial Ownership Info now in OpenCorporates

NEWS CORP UK & IRELAND LIMITED

Company Number
00081701
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
28 July 1904 (almost 112 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
NEWS CORPORATION
Registered Address
  • 1 London Bridge Street
  • London
  • SE1 9GF
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 58130: Publishing of newspapers (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-06-28
Previous Names
  • NI GROUP LIMITED
  • NEWS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 5 Jun 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

3 THOMAS MORE SQUARE, LONDON, E98 1XY, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z5021118

Branches alpha

Ireland flag inactive branch NEWS CORP UK & IRELAND LIMITED (Ireland, 2 Nov 1995- 9 Jan 2014) details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-04-15 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-02-02 details
2016-04-15 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-04-15 details
2016-03-22 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-06-28 details
2016-03-18 Second filing of a document previously delivered Second filing of AP01 previously delivered to Companies House details
2015-12-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Rebekah Mary Brooks as a director on 2015-12-04 details
2015-10-26 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-10-24 with full list of shareholders details
2015-10-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael William Darcey as a director on 2015-09-14 details
2015-09-28 Appointment of director Appointment of David William Dinsmore as a director on 2015-09-14 details
2015-08-18 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-07-30 details
2015-04-17 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-03-26 details
2015-04-17 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-03-26 details
2015-01-30 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-01-29 details
2015-01-30 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-01-29 details
2015-01-14 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Christopher Charles Stoddart Longcroft on 2014-07-04 details
2015-01-14 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Christopher Charles Stoddart Longcroft on 2014-07-04 details
2015-01-13 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Michael William Darcey on 2014-07-04 details
2015-01-13 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Michael William Darcey on 2014-07-04 details
2014-12-22 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2014-12-02 details
2014-12-22 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2014-12-02 details
2014-12-15 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2014-06-29 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
58130 Publishing of newspapers UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies alpha

United States flag 21ST CENTURY FOX (ASIA) LTD. (Delaware (US), 4 Dec 2009- ) details
United States flag NEWS CORPORATION (Delaware (US), 11 Dec 2012- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 5 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf