We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACCANTIA HEALTH & BEAUTY LIMITED

Company Number
00057859
Status
Liquidation
Incorporation Date
21 June 1898 (over 119 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 1 More London Place
  • London
  • SE1 2AF
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 70100: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2012-12-31
Previous Names
  • SIMPLE HEALTH & BEAUTY LIMITED
  • ACCANTIA PERSONAL HYGIENE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
  • SMITH & NEPHEW PERSONAL HYGIENE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
  • SMITH & NEPHEW SOUTHALLS LIMITED
  • SOUTHALLS (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 9 Sep 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

Company Number: 00057859 Name of Company: ACCANTIA HEALTH & BEAUTY LIMITED Nature of Business: Management activities of holding companies...,

ACCANTIA HEALTH & BEAUTY LIMITED (Company Number 00057859) Registered office: 1 More London Place, London SE1 2AF Principal trading addre...,

ACCANTIA HEALTH & BEAUTY LIMITED (Company Number 00057859) C.W.A. HOLDINGS LIMITED (Company Number 00073785) LEVER BROTHERS PORT SUNLIGHT...,

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-09-08 Notice of appointment of liquidator voluntary winding up (members or creditors) Appointment of a voluntary liquidator details
2016-09-08 Notice of Ceasing to Act as Voluntary Liquidator Notice of ceasing to act as a voluntary liquidator details
2016-09-08 Filing dated 8 September 2016 Insolvency court order details
2016-05-16 Filing dated 16 May 2016 Insolvency court order details
2016-05-16 Notice of appointment of liquidator voluntary winding up (members or creditors) Appointment of a voluntary liquidator details
2016-05-16 Filing dated 16 May 2016 Notice of ceasing to act as a voluntary liquidator details
2016-03-21 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Julian Thurston as a secretary on 2016-02-23 details
2016-02-19 Filing dated 19 February 2016 Liquidators statement of receipts and payments to 2015-12-14 details
2016-01-14 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Amarjit Kaur Conway as a secretary on 2015-12-31 details
2015-02-17 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Unilever House 100 Victoria Embankment London England EC4Y 0DY to 1 More London Place London SE1 2AF on 2015-02-17 details
2015-01-05 Notification of single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register inspection address has been changed to Unilever House 100 Victoria Embankment London EC4Y 0DY details
2015-01-02 Filing dated 2 January 2015 Declaration of solvency details
2015-01-02 Filing dated 2 January 2015 Insolvency resolution details
2015-01-02 Filing dated 2 January 2015 Resolutions details
2015-01-02 Notice of appointment of liquidator voluntary winding up (members or creditors) Appointment of a voluntary liquidator details
2014-12-30 First notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off details
2014-05-12 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-04-01 with full list of shareholders details
2014-03-05 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Julian Thurston on 2014-03-05 details
2014-03-03 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Julian Thurston as a secretary details
2014-03-03 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mrs Amarjit Kaur Conway as a secretary details

Gazette notices alpha

Date Publication Notice Classification
2014-12-23 The Gazette (United Kingdom) ... [] details
2014-12-23 The Gazette (United Kingdom) ... [] details
2014-12-23 The Gazette (United Kingdom) ... [] details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
70100 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed September 9 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf