[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

PEARSON PLC

Company Number
00053723
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
12 August 1897 (almost 124 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 80 Strand
    London
  • WC2R 0RL
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2019-12-31
Previous Names
  • S. PEARSON & SON PLC
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 13 May 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

80 STRAND, LONDON ENGLAND X0 WC2R 0RL

80 Strand, London WC2R 0RL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2R 0RL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2R 0RL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2R 0RL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2R 0RL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2R 0RL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2R 0RL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2R 0RL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2R 0RL, GB

Official Register Entries

register id: 938323

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2017-12-01 United Kingdom flag PEARSON PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1897- ) controls United Kingdom flag PEARSON STRAND FINANCE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Dec 2017- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2017-06-05 United Kingdom flag PEARSON PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1897- ) controls United Kingdom flag PEARSON PENSION TRUSTEE SERVICES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Jun 2017- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag PEARSON PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1897- ) controls United Kingdom flag PEARSON MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 30 Dec 1907- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag PEARSON PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1897- ) controls United Kingdom flag PEARSON DOLLAR FINANCE PLC (United Kingdom, 23 Apr 2004- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag PEARSON PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1897- ) controls United Kingdom flag PEARSON NOMINEES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Oct 1960- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-05-12 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Mark Lynton as a director on 2021-04-30 details
2021-05-12 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Vivienne Cox as a director on 2021-04-30 details
2021-05-06 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-04-29 details
2021-05-05 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-04-21 details
2021-04-08 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-03-31 details
2021-04-01 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-03-24 details
2021-03-29 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-03-24 details
2021-03-18 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-03-10 details
2021-03-17 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-03-10 details
2021-03-17 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-03-03 details
2021-03-08 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-02-17 details
2021-03-04 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-02-17 details
2021-03-04 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-02-24 details
2021-02-22 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-02-08 details
2021-02-22 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-02-10 details
2021-02-16 Filing dated 16 February 2021 Second filing for the appointment of Mr Andy Bird as a director details
2021-02-08 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-01-28 details
2021-02-08 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-02-03 details
2021-02-08 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-01-27 details
2021-01-27 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-01-13 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
58.19 Other publishing activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Subsidiaries

Poland flag PEARSON CENTRAL EUROPE SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ (Poland, 12 Feb 2002- ) details
South Africa flag EDEXCEL SOUTH AFRICA (South Africa, 24 May 2006- ) details
Integral 7, Inc. details
Ordinate Corporation details
Connections Academy of Arkansas, LLC details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9, 38, 41 2021-03-23 details
PEARSON Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 35, 36, 38 2020-06-30 details
P Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 35, 36, 38 2019-08-20 details
GSE GLOBAL SCALE OF ENGLISH Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9, 16, 41, 42 2018-10-16 details
MYPEDIA World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 16, 41, 42 2018-04-12 2028-04-12 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 13 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf