Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

DAWSON HOLDINGS LIMITED

Company Number
00034273
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
25 June 1891 (almost 131 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Rowan House Cherry Orchard North
    Kembrey Park
  • Swindon
  • SN2 8UH
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2021-08-28
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-03-21
Previous Names
  • DAWSON HOLDINGS PLC
  • WILLIAM DAWSON (HOLDINGS) PLC
  • WM DAWSON & SONS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 8 May 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

BLENHEIM HOUSE, 1 BLENHEIM ROAD, EPSOM, SURREY, KT19 9AP, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z178946X

UK Gazette Notices

DAWSON HOLDINGS PLC,

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SMITHS NEWS HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 18 Jun 2001- ) controls United Kingdom flag DAWSON HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Jun 1891- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2017-02-01 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A historic details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag DAWSON HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Jun 1891- ) controls United Kingdom flag DAWSON LIMITED (United Kingdom, 12 Sep 1997- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag DAWSON HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Jun 1891- ) controls United Kingdom flag DAWSON LIMITED (United Kingdom, 12 Sep 1997- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-02-16 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2022-02-01 with no updates details
2022-02-11 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 28/08/21 details
2022-02-11 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 28/08/21 details
2022-02-11 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2021-08-28 details
2022-02-11 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 28/08/21 details
2021-12-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Paul Martin Baker as a director on 2021-12-01 details
2021-12-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Anthony Liam Grace as a director on 2021-11-30 details
2021-10-29 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Jonathan Michael Bunting on 2021-10-29 details
2021-10-29 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Jonathan Michael Bunting on 2021-10-29 details
2021-03-22 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 29/08/20 details
2021-03-22 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 29/08/20 details
2021-03-22 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2020-08-29 details
2021-03-22 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 29/08/20 details
2021-02-12 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-02-01 with no updates details
2020-06-22 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2019-08-31 details
2020-02-11 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-02-01 with no updates details
2019-11-27 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Jonathan Michael Bunting as a director on 2019-11-05 details
2019-11-14 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Jozef Opdeweegh as a director on 2019-11-05 details
2019-05-31 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2018-08-31 details
2019-02-13 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-02-01 with updates details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
70.10 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 8 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up