[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

Yleisradio Oy

Company Number
0215438-8
Incorporation Date
12 October 1926 (over 94 years ago)
Company Type
Osakeyhtiö
Jurisdiction
Finland
Registered Address
  • Uutiskatu 5
  • HELSINKI
  • 00240
  • Finland
Industry Codes
  • 60201: Television programming and broadcasting activities (excl. pay television channels) (Finland TOL 2008)
  • 60.20: Television programming and broadcasting activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6020: Television programming and broadcasting activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Previous Names
  • Oy. Yleisradio Ab.
Alternative Names
  • Ylen aikainen (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Nordvision (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • YLE Arenan (trading name, 2007-06-28 - )
  • Kaakkois-Suomen Radio (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Etelä-Karjalan Radio (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Kuopion iänj (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Pohjois-Karjalan Radio (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Radio Etelä-Pohjanmaa (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Radio Suupohja (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Radio Suomenselkä (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Radio Keski-Pohjanmaa (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Radio Uusimaa (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Oulun läänin Radio (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Oulu Radio (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Radio Perämeri (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Radio Rovaniemi (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Radio Tornio (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Radio Koilliskaira (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Saamen Radio (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Etelä-Savon Radio (trading name, 1990-06-13 - )
  • Radio Västnyland (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Radio Östnyland (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Länsi-Suomen Radio (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Radio Keski-Suomi (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Pirkanmaan Radio (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Päijät-Hämeen Radio (trading name, 1989-11-22 - )
  • Mediapaja (trading name, 1993-12-22 - )
  • Radio Häme (trading name, 1995-06-21 - )
  • Radio Savo (trading name, 1996-03-15 - )
  • Radio Vega (trading name, 1997-08-22 - )
  • Radio Extrem (trading name, 1997-08-22 - )
  • Sámi Info (trading name, 1998-06-18 - )
  • Ylen läntinen (trading name, 1999-02-09 - )
  • Radio Peili (trading name, 1999-02-09 - )
  • YLE Capital FM (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Kainuun Radio (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Kymenlaakson Radio (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Lahden Radio (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Lapin Radio (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Lasten Radio (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Nuntii Latini (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radio Aino (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radioateljee (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radio Aurora (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radio Finland (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radio Itä-Uusimaa (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radio Kantti (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radiomafia (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radio Masto (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radioteatteri (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • YLE World (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radio Ylen Ykkönen (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Satakunnan Radio (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Turun Radio (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Ylen Klassinen (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • FSR - Finlands Svenska Radio (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • FST - Finlands Svenska Television (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • FST 5 (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Internytt (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radio Mellannyland (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radio Åboland (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Radio Österbotten (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Kulttuurikanava (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • Pohjoisvisio (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • TV1 (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • TV2 (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • YLE24 (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • YLE Mondo (trading name, 2001-02-13 - )
  • YLE Teema (trading name, 2001-05-31 - )
  • Radio Suomi (trading name, 2003-07-07 - )
  • YLEn Urheiluradio (trading name, 2001-10-23 - )
  • YLEn Rockradio (trading name, 2001-10-23 - )
  • YLEn Jazzradio (trading name, 2001-10-23 - )
  • YLE Jox (trading name, 2003-03-26 - )
  • YLE Multifoorumi (trading name, 2002-12-23 - )
  • YLE Radio Kuu / Q (trading name, 2002-11-27 - )
  • YLEX (trading name, 2002-11-27 - )
  • YLE Radio 1 (trading name, 2002-11-27 - )
  • YLEQ (trading name, 2002-12-13 - )
  • YLE R2 (trading name, 2003-01-07 - )
  • YLE Katsojatyytyväisyys (trading name, 2003-01-08 - )
  • YLE Kuuntelijatyytyväisyys (trading name, 2003-01-08 - )
  • YLE Uutisarvostukset (trading name, 2003-01-08 - )
  • Elävä arkisto (trading name, 2007-04-02 - )
  • Koulu-tv (trading name, 2007-04-02 - )
  • YLE Areena (trading name, 2007-06-28 - )
  • YLE Extra (trading name, 2007-06-28 - )
  • YLE PUHE (trading name, 2009-01-01 - )
  • Yle FOLK (trading name, 2015-09-02 - )
Registry Page
https://www.ytj.fi/english/yritystied...
Source Finnish Business Information System, https://www.ytj.fi/english/yritystied..., 31 Mar 2021

Company Addresses

Lakiasiat PL 17, YLEISRADIO, 00024

Telephone Numbers

Number: 0914801

Branches

France flag branch YLEISRADIO OY (France, 6 Feb 2012- ) details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
60201 Television programming and broadcasting activities (excl. pay television channels) Finland TOL 2008 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 1 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf