[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

Nokia Oyj

Company Number
0112038-9
Incorporation Date
19 December 1896 (over 124 years ago)
Company Type
Julkinen osakeyhtiö
Jurisdiction
Finland
Registered Address
  • Karakaari 7
  • ESPOO
  • 02610
  • Finland
Industry Codes
  • 70100: Activities of head offices (Finland TOL 2008)
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7010: Activities of head offices (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Previous Names
  • Oy Nokia Ab
Alternative Names
  • Nokia Networks (trading name, 2001-10-01 - )
  • Nokia Matkapuhelimet (trading name, 2001-10-01 - )
  • Nokia Telecommunications (trading name, 2001-10-01 - )
  • Telenokia (trading name, 2001-10-01 - )
  • Nokia Mobile Phones (trading name, 2001-10-01 - )
  • Nokia Mobira (trading name, 2001-10-01 - )
  • TCC Nokia (trading name, 2004-11-12 - )
  • NMP Trading (trading name, 2001-10-01 - )
  • Nokia Home Communications (trading name, 2001-10-02 - )
  • Nokia Internet Communications (trading name, 2001-10-02 - )
  • Vertu (trading name, 2006-03-08 - )
  • Nokia Abp (alternative legal name, 1997-09-01 - )
  • Nokia Corporation (alternative legal name, 1997-09-01 - )
Registry Page
https://www.ytj.fi/english/yritystied...
Source Finnish Business Information System, https://www.ytj.fi/english/yritystied..., 13 Apr 2021

Telephone Numbers

Number: 0104488000

Company Addresses

PL 226, NOKIA GROUP, 00045

Branches

Belgium flag branch NOKIA OYJ (Belgium, 22 Oct 2003- ) details
France flag inactive branch NOKIA OYJ (France, 1 Nov 2002- 1 Jan 2008) details
Belgium flag branch OY NOKIA AB (Belgium, 22 Aug 1994- ) details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2017-06-29 Finland flag Nokia Oyj (Finland, 19 Dec 1896- ) controls United Kingdom flag COMPTEL COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 May 2000- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 Finland flag Nokia Oyj (Finland, 19 Dec 1896- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALCATEL IP NETWORKS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 28 Feb 2000- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 Finland flag Nokia Oyj (Finland, 19 Dec 1896- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALCATEL-LUCENT CENTRO CARIBBEAN HOLDING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 Feb 2009- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 Finland flag Nokia Oyj (Finland, 19 Dec 1896- ) controls United Kingdom flag NOKIA TECHNOLOGIES (UK) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 15 Sep 1992- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 Finland flag Nokia Oyj (Finland, 19 Dec 1896- ) controls United Kingdom flag R.F.S. (UK) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 27 Apr 1990- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
70100 Activities of head offices Finland TOL 2008 details

Mergers

Merged Company Surviving Company
Finland flag inactive Nokia Multimedia Terminals Oy (Finland, 17 Oct 1990- 1 Oct 2001) Finland flag Nokia Oyj (Finland, 19 Dec 1896- ) details
Finland flag inactive Marineland Oy (Finland, 1 Apr 1949- 1 Oct 2001) Finland flag Nokia Oyj (Finland, 19 Dec 1896- ) details
Finland flag inactive Nokia Networks Oy (Finland, 23 Jul 1976- 1 Oct 2001) Finland flag Nokia Oyj (Finland, 19 Dec 1896- ) details
Finland flag inactive Nokia Matkapuhelimet Oy (Finland, 6 Jul 1979- 1 Oct 2001) Finland flag Nokia Oyj (Finland, 19 Dec 1896- ) details
Finland flag inactive Nokia Display Products Oy (Finland, 2 Nov 1988- 1 Oct 2001) Finland flag Nokia Oyj (Finland, 19 Dec 1896- ) details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
NOKIA United States Patent and Trademark Office 25 1983-07-12 1990-09-13 historic details
NOKIA Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 1, 18, 9, 1, 16, 19, 6, 6, 12, 28, 19, 9, 25, 28, 7, 7, 12, 16, 25, 17 1976-04-27 historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 17 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf